Information on the data processing of the person concerned pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the methods of collection and management of personal data of users and customers who consult and use the services offered by eCommerce Certabo.

In this regard, we provide you with this Privacy Policy in which you will find information on how to manage the Site with regard to the processing of personal data of Users who consult it.

This information is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – “Code for the protection of personal data” and in accordance with the provisions of the Provision of the Privacy Guarantor of 8.05.2014 “Identification of simplified methods for the information and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies.

 

OWNER AND RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING

The owner and responsible for the user’s data processing is Invethio Srl with registered office in Via A Pacinotti, 43 Bologna (BO) – P. IVA 03660471206, – (hereinafter “Certabo”).

Within the Company itself, the personal data collected are processed by employees who operate as “Incharged Parties”, following the relevant instructions and indications given to them. The Company also avails itself of collaborators, who are appointed to carry out processing operations under the authority of the Data Owner, as well as partner companies or professional firms that provide assistance and advice, who are duly appointed as data processors pursuant to art. 28 of the GDPR.

The person responsible for the protection and management of personal data can be contacted at the address of the registered office or at Tel: (+39) 051.02.16.844.

 

LEGAL BASIS AND PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT

The user’s personal data will be acquired and processed, with his consent where necessary, in order to ensure registration to the platform itself and to guarantee the provision of content and services offered through platforms linked to it, including market surveys and statistical surveys related to the development of marketing activities, for direct marketing purposes, both strategic and operational (including sending advertising and promotional material).

 

TYPE OF PROCESSED DATA

The user’s data that are collected and processed by the owner are of a personal nature and related to the subject in question. The information therefore refers to data through which the user can be identified as a natural person (name, surname, email address, telephone number etc.) and may include, with prior consent, further information.

By way of example, the Owner will acquire the following types of personal data:

1) personal data, such as name and surname, place and date of birth, address of residence;

2) contact data, such as shipping address, telephone number and e-mail address;

3) bank details (e.g. IBAN), if provided for a possible refund;

4) navigation data, such as IP address, time of access to the site and/or platform registration, server access methods, numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.);

5) purchase data, such as average purchase value, type of product purchased, frequency of purchase, total amount purchased over time and total number of orders placed.

Through the Site, the Owner will not acquire data of a sensitive nature or in any case belonging to the special categories referred to in art. 9 of GDPR or data relating to criminal convictions or offences.

Your Data will be processed by Certabo exclusively for the purposes and within the limits indicated in the following paragraph. 

 

CREDIT CARD DATA

Your credit card details will not be processed by Certabo as they are processed and/or stored directly by the banking circuit. The Owner ensures maximum protection and confidentiality to the consumer.

 

COOKIE

To make navigation easier and more intuitive, Certabo uses cookie technology.

You can configure your browser to allow cookies to be stored on your device, to automatically reject them or to reject some of them. You can also configure your browser to display a request to accept or reject cookies before the cookie is installed.

 

ADJUSTMENT TO GDPR EU Regulation 2016 679

In accordance with the European Regulation on the protection of personal data Certabo guarantees registered users of this site the following rights:

Right of access (art. 15)

    • The right of access includes in any case the right to receive a copy of the personal data being processed.
    • The information to be provided by the data controller does not include the “modalities” of the processing, while it is necessary to indicate the storage period foreseen or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to define this period, as well as the guarantees applied in case of transfer of the data to third countries.

The extraction of data in csv format guarantees the right to portability provided for by the GDPR regulation in art. 20.

Right of deletion (right to be forgotten) (art.17)

    • The so-called “right to be forgotten” is a right to the deletion of one’s personal data in an enhanced form. There is, in fact, an obligation for data controllers (if they have “made public” the personal data of the data subject: for example, by publishing them on a website) to inform other data controllers who process the deleted personal data, including “any link, copy or reproduction” (see art. 17, paragraph 2), of the request for deletion.
    • It has a wider scope of application than that set forth in art. 7, paragraph 3, letter b) of the Code, since the data subject has the right to request the deletion of his/her data, for example, even after the withdrawal of consent to the processing (see art. 17, paragraph 1).

All registered “users” and also “guest” users may at any time request the deletion of their data stored on this site.

 

TYPES OF COOKIES

For the purposes of the regulations contained in the Privacy Code, cookies can be divided into two macro-categories based on their use: “technical” cookies and “profiling” cookies.

 

TECHNICAL COOKIES

Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “transmitting a communication over an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide such service” (see art. 122, paragraph 1, of the Privacy Code).

These are the cookies that are used to carry out navigation or to provide a service requested by the user. They are not used for further purposes. Without the use of such cookies, some operations could not be carried out or would be more complex and/or less secure, such as home banking activities (viewing account statements, transfers, payment of bills, etc.), for which cookies, which allow the user’s identification within the session, are indispensable.

They belong to this category:

  • Navigation or session cookies, guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to access reserved areas). Disabling these cookies will negatively affect the performance of the sites and may make their functionality and service unavailable.
  • Analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site.
  • Functionality cookies, which allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided to the user.

The installation of such cookies does not require the prior consent of users, while the obligation to provide the information pursuant to art. 13 of the Privacy Code, which the operator of the site, if using only such devices, may provide in the manner it deems most appropriate.

 

PROFILING COOKIE

Profiling cookies are designed to create profiles related to the user and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user when surfing the web.

Due to the particular invasiveness that such devices may have within the privacy of users, they require the explicit consent of the user.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

During navigation on a site, the user may also receive cookies on his terminal that are sent by different sites or web servers (so-called “third parties”).

For example, there may be cookies linked to services provided by Google Analytics or cookies due to the presence of “social plugins” (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn), which are generally aimed at sharing content. For these, subject to the possibility of disabling them through your browser settings as indicated below, a link to the extended privacy policy and consent forms of third parties that install cookies is provided:

NAME TYPE OF COOKIE PURPOSE THIRD PARTY STORING USER INFORMATION LINK TO THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THE THIRD PARTY LINK TO THE THIRD PARTY CONSENT FORM
Google Analytcs Third Parties – Persistent Statistical analysis and reporting Google Link Link
Google Maps Third Parties – Persistent Provision of interactive maps and directions Google Link
AddThis Third Parties – Persistent Content sharing via email, social networks, blogs, etc. AddThis Link Link
Facebook Third Parties – Persistent Sharing content on the social network Facebook Link Access your account. Privacy section.
Twitter Third Parties – Persistent Sharing content on the social network Twitter Link Link
LinkedIn Third Parties – Persistent Sharing content on the social network LinkedIn Link Link
Google+ Terze Parti – Persistente Sharing content on the social network Google Link Link
Google Youtube Third Parties – Persistent Sharing content on social networks or playing videos Google Link
Pinterest Third Parties – Persistent Sharing content on the social network Pinterest Link Link
Issuu Third Parties – Persistent Inclusion of interactive digital publications Issuu Link

 

DATA RETENTION

Your data is stored on servers equipped with all the latest protection and security systems, located within the EU.

Except in cases where you specifically request the deletion of your data from the database of this site, all data relating to the individual user are stored on this site for a period of 12 (twelve) months.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF COOKIES

You can decide whether or not to accept the installation of cookies on your device. You are free to make your choice and modify it at any time through the settings of the browser used on your device. If your browser is set to accept the installation of cookies on your device, the cookies used by the web pages you visit will be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on your device.

 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

You can decide whether or not to accept cookies. You can use your Internet browser settings for this purpose. Most browsers allow you to manage (view, enable, disable and delete) cookies via the settings.

For example, in Firefox, through the menu Tools > Options > Privacy, you can access a control panel where you can define whether or not to accept different types of cookies and remove them.

The following websites contain information on how to adjust cookie settings in some popular browsers:

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

The above links may be subject to time variations not due to Certabo. The same information is, however, easily available using a search engine.

If your browser is not present, please refer to the cookie information provided by your browser. If you use a mobile phone, please refer to its manual for further information.

If you disable cookies through your browser settings, please remember to always delete cookies that were already present before disabling them.

Adobe Flash Player is software for viewing multimedia content on your computer. Web sites that use Adobe Flash may install files on your devices to store settings, preferences and usage patterns, similar to other types of cookies. Such files are generally called Flash cookies or Local Shared Object (LSO) Flash cookies. A useful summary of how to manage Flash LSOs is available at this address.

 

NEWSLETTER SENDING TECHNOLOGIES

Marketing email communications or newsletters in HTML format received from this domain may use technologies to collect statistical data on the opening of the same or the opening of web links in them.

For example, there may be 1 pixel transparent images (web beacons or clear gifs).

It is possible to modify the way in which such communications are received by Certabo to avoid the collection of such data, by selecting (if present) the text-only version of the messages, avoiding clicking on web links and disabling the automatic loading of the images into your mail client.

 

MODE AND DURATION OF TREATMENT

The user’s personal data will be processed by manual, computerised and telematic means and will be kept for the time necessary to pursue the above mentioned purposes and to guarantee the provision of the services requested by the user unless a longer period of time than previously established is necessary or permitted by law.

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the execution of a contract between the Owner and the User will be retained until the execution of such contract is completed.

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the legitimate interest of the Owner will be retained until such interest is satisfied. The User may obtain further information about the legitimate interest pursued by the Owner in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

When the processing is based on the User’s consent, the Data Controller may retain the Personal Data for a longer period of time until such consent is revoked. Furthermore, the Data Controller may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or by order of an authority.

At the end of the retention period Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, at the end of this period the right of access, deletion, rectification and portability of the Data may no longer be exercised.

 

PART RESERVED FOR MINORS

No person under the age of 18 years, without the prior consent of his or her parents or legal guardian, may send information to the Site, nor may he or she perform legal acts on this Site without such consent, unless permitted by applicable law.

 

CHANGES TO THE INFORMATION

Certabo may make changes to the information in order to implement changes in national and/or Community legislation or to adapt to technological innovations. Any changes will be reported on this web page made constantly available through the hyperlink located on the home page of the Site. Please read the following Privacy Policy and check it periodically carefully in order to verify any updates or revisions that may be necessary.